SLSPOLO WeChat QR code - scan to chat with sales

Scan the WeChat code to contact us

Contact Form
Images, PDF or Office documents, up to 10 MB each

Last updated: 17 October 2026 · Written and photographed on our own production floor

Custom T-Shirt Manufacturer in China: How Your Order Is Made

SLSPOLO is a custom T-shirt manufacturer in Dongguan, China. We cut and sew OEM, ODM and private label T-shirts — blank basics, printed and embroidered tees, oversized and boxy streetwear blocks, performance sports shirts — for brand owners, streetwear labels, promotional and uniform buyers, from 50 pieces per style per colour. This page shows the whole thing: everything that happens between your first sketch and the container leaving our floor.

About the photographs on this page →

The photo series below was shot on our own floor during T-shirt and light-knit runs. A T-shirt shares the knitting, cutting, sewing and packing line with our fleece programme, but it is a different garment where it counts — far lighter fabrics, a much bigger share of printed decoration, and its own neck and side-seam construction. Those differences are the focus of this page. Click any picture to enlarge it.

SLSPOLO at a glance

CompanySLSPOLO — a knitting and cut-and-sew factory in Humen, Dongguan, Guangdong, China. We are a factory, not a trading company.
What we makeCustom T-shirts — crew neck, V-neck, oversized, long sleeve, henley, pocket and performance tees — OEM, ODM and private label.
MOQ50 pcs per style per colour (semi-custom on stock blanks) · 220 pcs per style per colour (full custom)
Sampling3–7 working days from confirmed design
Bulk lead time15–25 days after sample approval and deposit
Fabrics140–260 GSM — combed ring-spun, carded, CVC, tri-blend and performance poly jersey; interlock and rib on request
DecorationScreen print (plastisol, water-based, discharge, puff), DTG, DTF, sublimation on poly, flat and 3D embroidery, heat transfer
QualityISO 9001 documented system · in-line checks · AQL 2.5 final inspection against a sealed reference sample
Capacity18,000+ m² across Dongguan and Hunan · 4 production lines · 180+ workers · 150,000–200,000 pcs per month
Contactsalesman8@yctshirt.cn · WhatsApp +86 158 7649 3800 · 5th Floor, No.31 Jianshe Road, Daning Community, Humen Town, Dongguan, Guangdong 523900, China

Custom T-Shirts We Manufacture

Every style below can be produced semi-custom — our stock blank in a stock colour, carrying your branding — or fully custom, from your own fabric, colour, fit, trims and packaging.

StyleTypical GSMSemi-custom MOQFull custom MOQ
Classic crew neck T-shirt140–26050 pcs220 pcs
V-neck T-shirt140–20050 pcs220 pcs
Oversized / boxy tee, dropped shoulder220–26050 pcs220 pcs
Long-sleeve T-shirt160–24050 pcs220 pcs
Pocket tee160–22050 pcs220 pcs
Henley — button placket, no collar180–24050 pcs220 pcs
Performance / sports tee — polyester or CVC, moisture-wicking140–18050 pcs220 pcs
All-over sublimation tee — poly rich140–18050 pcs220 pcs

MOQ is counted per style, per colour. Sizes can be mixed inside one style, so a 50-piece order can cover XS to 3XL. Styles cannot be combined to reach the minimum — each one needs its own marker, its own thread set-up and its own line changeover.

T-Shirt Fabrics: GSM, Yarn and Construction

With T-shirts, weight and yarn decide everything — how the tee drapes, how it prints, whether it twists in the wash. We hold and source from 140 to 260 GSM across six fabric families, and we will say so plainly when a weight is wrong for the garment you are describing.

FabricGSM rangeHand feelBest for
Combed ring-spun cotton jersey160–220Fine, smooth, clean print surfacePremium retail tees, detailed prints
Carded open-end jersey160–200Softer body, slightly fuzzier surfacePromotional and event runs on a budget
CVC 60/40 cotton-poly jersey160–220Cotton hand, better shape retentionUniform and promotional programmes
Tri-blend — cotton/poly/rayon130–160Ultra-soft, drapey, heathered lookDTC fashion tees that feel expensive
100% polyester performance / interlock140–180Smooth, quick-drying, wickingSports tees, all-over sublimation
Slub / mélange jersey160–200Textured, irregular surfaceFashion and streetwear blocks

Construction details we treat as standard

  • Side-seamed body — cut flat and joined with two side seams, which is what gives a tee a controlled silhouette. Tubular (seamless tube) bodies are available on request where the lower cost matters more than fit.
  • Coverstitched 1×1 neck rib — set under a controlled stretch ratio so the neckline neither ripples nor stretches out after washing.
  • Shoulder-to-shoulder tape — keeps the shoulders and neckline square through the wash cycle.
  • Twin-needle hem — sleeves and bottom hem double-stitched at 10–12 stitches per inch.
Which GSM should I choose — 160, 200 or 240? →

As a working guide: 140–160 for hot climates and drapey fashion fits; 180–200 for the standard retail tee that most brands sell; 220–260 when the tee has to hold an oversized or boxy silhouette and can be sold as heavyweight streetwear. The same GSM feels different across yarn counts and knits, so we send swatches at two weights before you commit.

01Design Confirmation: What You Need to Send Us

You do not need a finished tech pack to start. Send any one of the four below and our pattern team turns it into a confirmed sketch, a size chart and a measurement spec both sides sign before anything is cut.

  • A sample garment — the fastest path: we copy fit, weight and construction, and quote against a counter-sample.
  • A sketch or tech pack — we work from it and flag anything ambiguous before sampling, not after.
  • A reference photo — we propose the closest construction and confirm every detail in writing.
  • Just an idea — give us the end use, market and price point; we design the garment around them.
What goes into the order file →

Everything agreed at this stage — style details, neck finish, size chart, target GSM and the decoration plan — is written into the order file, so the fabric you approve in step 02 is chosen against a fixed brief, not a moving one.

02Fabric Selection: Yarn, Weight and Colour

We prepare 2–4 fabric options and courier actual swatches to you — for T-shirts we always include two weights so you can feel the difference GSM makes before deciding. Nothing moves forward until three things are signed:

  • Composition and yarn — combed ring-spun, carded, CVC, tri-blend or performance poly, documented by supplier and lot.
  • Weight — 140 to 260 GSM; every roll re-weighed on arrival and rejected outside ±5%.
  • Colour — lab-dipped to your Pantone reference, then roll-by-roll shade checked under D65 before cutting.
How shrinkage is handled →

Every new lot is wash-tested before approval and the measured shrinkage is fed into the pattern as an allowance; the bulk fabric itself is steam pre-shrunk before cutting (step 04). Your size chart is what the garment measures after washing, not before — that is the number your customers will actually check.

03Sample Confirmation: Two Rounds, Two Physical Samples

Sampling is where the details get locked — normally in two rounds of consultation, with every trim matched before the first sample is sewn.

  • Round one — silhouette, fabric weight and construction.
  • Round two — neck rib width and recovery, hem depth, label placement, how the print or embroidery sits on the panel.
  • Trims matched first — main and care labels, thread, neck rib, print method; recorded in the order file so bulk uses exactly the same ones.
  • Timeline — 3–7 working days from confirmed design to a sample in your hands; the exact number is in your quote.
Why we make two samples →

The first is couriered to you for approval. The second stays with us as the sealed reference standard — the sample your bulk is measured against at inspection. If a bulk garment deviates from it outside the agreed tolerances, it is remade at our cost. That is why sample approval is not a formality.

Checking cut T-shirt sample panels against the pattern before sewing
Sample panel check
Approved trims for a custom T-shirt order — woven labels, size tabs and hang tags
Approved trims and labels

04Bulk Cutting: Relaxing, Pre-Shrinking, Then Cutting

Before a single bulk panel is cut, every order goes through the same routine: spread open and relaxed for 24 hours, then pre-shrunk with high-temperature steam, then laid in plies and cut on our computerized cutting machine.

  • Relax 24 hours — knitting and rolling leave tension in the cloth; cutting it straight off the roll releases that tension later as unpredictable shrinkage and torque.
  • Steam pre-shrink — pulls the fabric back to a stable state, so the shrinkage you planned for in the pattern is the only shrinkage that happens.
  • Laid in plies — dozens of layers, aligned and tension-free on the cutting table.
  • Computerized cutting — follows the nested marker exactly: every panel in a 5,000-piece order cut to the same line, and fabric utilization held at 85–92%.
Fabric spread in plies on the cutting table before bulk T-shirt cutting
Fabric relaxing & spreading
Computerized cutting machine cutting T-shirt panels from bulk fabric
Computerized cutting

05Print and Embroidery: Done on the Cut Pieces

Screen-printed artwork on cut T-shirt panels before assembly
Screen print on cut panels

Decoration happens at the cut-piece stage, while the panels are still flat — placement follows a template made off the confirmed pattern instead of an eyeball estimate. On a T-shirt programme this step carries more of the value than on any other garment we make, so it is controlled hardest:

  • Pantone matched — strike-off approved before the run.
  • Cured to a tested profile — under-cured washes out, over-cured cracks; the profile is set per fabric, not per machine.
  • Embroidery — digitised to a stitch count with the correct backing so a light jersey does not pucker.
  • Tested on the decorated panel — wash, rub and stretch tests, not on blank fabric.
Why flat panels and not finished garments →

A print that drifts 1 cm across 3,000 pieces is a full rejection. Decorating flat panels removes that variable at the cheapest possible moment — before assembly, when a misprint costs one panel instead of one garment.

06Sewing: Where a Cheap Tee Gives Itself Away

A T-shirt is the simplest garment on our floor, and that is exactly why the four details below separate a tee that survives a season from one that twists and gapes after five washes. All four are standard on our lines:

  • Coverstitched neck rib — 1×1 rib cut to the correct rib-to-body ratio and set under a controlled stretch, so the neckline keeps its shape instead of rippling or standing away from the body.
  • Side seams, not a tube — side-seamed construction keeps the body from torquing in the wash and gives the fit you signed off; tubular bodies only on request.
  • Shoulder-to-shoulder tape — a knit shoulder carries the whole weight of the garment; without tape the neckline sits wide after a few washes.
  • Twin-needle hems at 10–12 SPI — sleeves and bottom hem double-stitched; more stitches is not automatically better on knits, because a very tight stitch perforates the fabric and weakens the seam.
How the line runs →

Assembly runs in a line, each operator repeating one operation, with the production order (step 09) clipped at every workstation.

Sewing line assembling custom T-shirts at our factory
Sewing line
Close-up of overlock stitching on a T-shirt side seam
Overlock stitching, up close

07Inspection: Threads, Stains, Pressing, Measurements

Finished garments go to the finishing department, where four checks run on every piece, followed by AQL 2.5 sampling against the sealed sample.

  • Loose threads trimmed — a needle-detection and presentation issue export QC teams flag, not a cosmetic nit.
  • Body checked for stains — panel by panel under light; light jerseys show everything.
  • Pressed flat — steam pressing before packing.
  • Measured — against the size spec and its tolerances, on a pull of each size rather than a visual scan.
What AQL 2.5 means here →

Inspection sampling follows AQL 2.5 for major defects. The signed sample from step 03 sits on the inspection table as the reference — the bulk is judged against it, not against memory.

Worker trimming loose threads during T-shirt finishing
Thread trimming
Inspecting a T-shirt panel for stains during finishing
Stain check
Steam pressing a finished T-shirt flat at the finishing station
Steam pressing

08Packing and Shipping: Packed to Your Requirement

Garments are packed piece by piece to your requirement — folding method, polybag, size ratio and carton marks all follow the packing instruction in the order file — then bundled into woven bags or export cartons and photographed before dispatch, so you see the container going out with your order in it.

Folding and polybagging finished T-shirts to the packing spec
Folding & polybagging
Packing T-shirts into export cartons with shipping marks
Carton packing
Loading packed T-shirt cartons into a shipping container
Container loading

09Our Documentation: The Production Manual Behind Every Order

Every order, every style, gets its own production manual — and nothing in it is optional. It travels from sampling through cutting, printing, sewing and finishing to final packing.

  • Fabric and every auxiliary material, with consumption and quantities.
  • Construction method for each part of the garment — neck rib, hem, side seam, label positions.
  • Every special process requirement and the precautions experience says matter.
  • Signed at approval stage — identical at every workstation.
The quiet reason bulk matches sample →

When a question comes up mid-production — which rib, which label position, which thread colour — the answer is in the manual, not in someone’s recollection. You can ask to see your order’s manual at any point and we will send photos of it in use on the floor.

Production order sheet clipped at a workstation during T-shirt manufacturing
Production order at the workstation
Trims specification sheet with corresponding physical samples for a T-shirt order
Trims spec sheet

10Branding and Decoration Options

Decoration happens at the cut-piece stage (step 05), so every method below is applied to a flat panel against a template taken from your confirmed pattern — not positioned by eye on a finished garment.

MethodBest forWhat we control
Screen print — plastisolBold, opaque graphics on dark fabrics, at volumePantone-matched strike-off, cure profile set per fabric
Screen print — water-based / dischargeSoft-hand, breathable prints; vintage look on darksInk system selection and cure; discharge only on high-cotton
Puff printRaised, tactile streetwear logosAdditive ratio and cure temperature — under-cured flattens, over-cured cracks
DTGPhotographic and full-colour artwork, small runsPretreatment and cure on smooth, high-cotton fabric
DTF transferSmall runs and many-colour designs, works on blendsTransfer temperature and pressure, recorded per run
SublimationAll-over prints — poly-rich fabrics onlyPaper profile, press temperature, panel distortion control
Embroidery — flat and 3D puffChest logos, sleeve marks, patchesStitch count, backing and stabiliser so a light jersey does not pucker
Heat transfer — names and numbersTeamwear where every piece differsPer-piece variable artwork, no plate costs

Private label trim package. Woven neck labels, printed care labels, size labels, hang tags, custom polybags and printed cartons — all matched and signed off at step 03, so bulk carries exactly the trims you approved. Inside-neck printing instead of a woven label is also available.

Will the print crack or peel after washing? →

Not when it is cured to a tested profile and tested on the decorated panel. We run wash, rub and stretch tests before bulk starts, and we can send the test record with your shipment.

11MOQ, Pricing, Sampling and Lead Time

 Semi-custom (stock blanks)Full custom
MOQ50 pcs per style per colour220 pcs per style per colour
Starting pointOur stock solid-colour T-shirtYour design, sample garment or tech pack
FabricStock fabric from our colour cardSourced or developed to your spec, lab-dipped to Pantone
Fit and trimsOur block, your brandingYour fit, labels, hang tags and packaging
Sampling3–7 working days3–7 working days
Bulk15–25 days after approval and deposit15–25 days after approval and deposit

What your quotation itemises

  • Fabric — composition, GSM and consumption, plus every trim, listed separately rather than bundled.
  • Making up — cutting, sewing, decoration, washing and finishing, broken out line by line.
  • Packing — folding method, polybag, size ratio and carton marks.
  • Incoterm — EXW, FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, or DDP door-to-door on request.
  • Terms — sample charge, bulk unit price at your quantity, payment terms and validity.

The five things that move the unit price

  • Yarn and GSM — combed ring-spun costs more than carded, heavier cloth costs more per kilo. On tees this is the largest single driver.
  • Decoration — number of print positions, colours per position (each colour adds a screen), and whether embroidery or washes are involved.
  • Quantity — screen making and line set-up are fixed costs, so unit price falls as the run grows.
  • Colourways and size range — more colours spread the same fixed costs over shorter runs per colour.
  • Packing — individual polybags, printed cartons and retail-ready folding all add labour.

Shipping. We are in Humen, Dongguan — about 40 minutes from Shenzhen. Sea freight leaves Yantian or Shekou, air and express for samples and repeat orders, and we can quote DDP through our forwarders so you can compare it against your own.

12Quality Control, AQL 2.5 and Certifications

Quality is checked at five points, not one. The sealed sample from step 03 sits on the inspection table throughout — bulk is judged against a physical garment, not against a description.

StageWhat is checked
Incoming fabricWeight against spec, rejected outside ±5%; shade checked roll by roll under D65; surface defects
CuttingPanel accuracy against the marker; bundle and size tickets
In-line, during sewingStitch density, seam allowance, neck rib tension, hem and side-seam construction
FinishingLoose threads trimmed, stain check, steam pressing, measurement against the size spec
Final inspectionAQL 2.5 sampling for major defects, measured against the sealed sample
What happens if the bulk does not match the approved sample →

Any deviation outside the agreed tolerances is remade at our cost. That is the whole reason we make two samples at step 03 and keep one sealed: it settles in advance what “matching the sample” actually means.

Certifications

Our quality system is documented to ISO 9001. Audit requirements differ by retailer and by market, so we would rather be straight with you than print logos: tell us at quotation stage which certification your programme needs — BSCI, SMETA/SEDEX, WRAP, GRS, or OEKO-TEX Standard 100 on the fabric — and we will confirm in writing what we hold, what we can supply from certified mills, and what would have to be arranged before you commit.

13Factory or Trading Company? How to Check

It is the first question experienced buyers ask, and it should be. A trading company can quote quickly, but it cannot change a sewing line: when something goes wrong mid-run, the person you are talking to has to phone somebody else. Here is how to check us — and how to check anyone else.

  • We are a factory. 18,000+ m² across Dongguan and Hunan, four production lines, 180+ workers, knitting and cut-and-sew under our own management since 2009.
  • Business licence and address — 5th Floor, No.31 Jianshe Road, Daning Community, Humen Town, Dongguan, Guangdong 523900. Ask and we will send it.
  • Live video tour — we will walk you through cutting, printing, sewing and finishing on WhatsApp, on a day your fabric is actually on the line.
  • Come and see it — 40 minutes from Shenzhen. Book a factory visit and we will have your fabric options laid out.
  • Your own order’s paperwork — you can ask for photographs of your production manual in use on the floor at any point (step 09).

The same test works on any supplier: ask for a live video walk-through at a time you choose, ask which operations run in-house and which are subcontracted, and ask what happens if bulk misses the sample. Vague answers to those three questions cost more than any difference in unit price.

14Frequently Asked Questions

What is your MOQ — per style, and per colour?

50 pieces per style per colour for semi-custom work on our stock blanks, and 220 pieces per style per colour for a full custom build from your own fabric, colour and fit. Sizes can be mixed within a style; styles cannot be combined to reach the minimum.

Are you a factory or a trading company?

A factory. 18,000+ m² across Dongguan and Hunan, four production lines, 180+ workers, knitting and cut-and-sew under our own management since 2009. You can walk the floor in person or by live video.

What does a custom T-shirt cost, and what does the price include? Which Incoterm?

We quote per style once fabric and decoration are fixed, and the quote itemises fabric, trims, making-up, packing and freight separately. Incoterms we work on: EXW, FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, and DDP door-to-door on request. Price drivers are yarn and GSM, decoration, quantity, colourways and packing spec.

What is your lead time — sample and bulk?

3–7 working days for a sample from confirmed design, and 15–25 days for bulk after sample approval and deposit, depending on quantity and decoration. The exact dates are written into your quote.

Can I get a sample first? How much does it cost, how long, and how many revisions?

Yes — sampling is the normal way to start. The sample charge is quoted per style before we begin and is stated in your quote; sampling takes 3–7 working days and normally covers two rounds, the silhouette and construction first, then neck rib, hem depth, label placement and decoration. A second physical sample stays with us as the sealed standard your bulk is inspected against.

What are your payment terms?

Standard terms are a deposit with the order and the balance before shipment, by T/T; L/C at sight is available for container-volume orders. Your quote states the exact split and terms before you commit.

How do you control quality? What is your AQL — and what happens if bulk doesn’t match the sample?

Five checkpoints: incoming fabric, cutting, in-line during sewing, finishing, then a final inspection to AQL 2.5 for major defects. The sealed sample from step 03 is the reference. Anything outside the agreed tolerances is remade at our cost.

Which certifications do you hold — BSCI, OEKO-TEX, WRAP, GRS? Can I see them?

Our quality system is documented to ISO 9001. Rather than print logos we may not be able to back up, tell us which certification your retail client requires and we will confirm in writing what we hold, what we can supply from certified mills, and what would need arranging — before you place an order.

Can you do custom labels, hangtags, printing, embroidery — and source the fabric?

All of it, in one order: fabric sourcing or development, woven neck labels, printed care and size labels, hang tags, inside-neck printing, screen print in all ink systems, DTG, DTF, sublimation on poly, embroidery, heat transfer, plus custom polybags and printed cartons. Trims are matched and signed off before bulk.

How can I verify you’re a real factory? Can I visit — or see it live?

Both. We will do a live video walk-through of cutting, printing, sewing and finishing on WhatsApp at a time you choose, or you can visit us in Humen, Dongguan — about 40 minutes from Shenzhen. We will send our business licence on request, and photographs of your own order’s production manual in use on the floor.

Which GSM should I choose for a heavyweight T-shirt?

220–260 GSM is what the market calls heavyweight on a tee: dense enough to hold an oversized or boxy silhouette. 180–200 GSM is the standard retail weight most brands sell; 140–160 GSM suits hot climates and drapey fashion fits. The same GSM feels different across yarn counts, so ask for swatches at two weights.

What is the difference between ring-spun, combed and carded cotton?

Carded open-end is the economical yarn — a slightly fuzzier surface, fine for promotional tees. Ring-spun adds a spinning step that gives a finer, more even yarn. Combed ring-spun adds a further combing step that removes short fibres, giving the softest hand and the cleanest print surface, at a moderate premium. For tees that carry detailed prints, we recommend combed ring-spun.

Screen print, DTG or DTF — which printing method should I choose?

Screen printing is the most cost-effective above roughly 100 pieces per design; each extra colour adds a screen, so one- and two-colour art prices best. DTG prints unlimited colours directly into the fabric — best for small runs and photographic art on high-cotton tees. DTF transfer handles many-colour designs on blends at small scale. Tell us the design and quantity and we will price two methods side by side.

Do you make side-seamed or tubular T-shirts?

Side-seamed as standard — the body is cut flat and joined with two side seams, which controls the silhouette and stops the fabric twisting in the wash. Tubular bodies, knitted as a seamless tube, are available on request where unit cost matters more than fit. Your tech pack states which one is being quoted.

Will my T-shirts shrink after washing?

Some movement is physics on any cotton knit, but it is planned for, not discovered later: every fabric lot is wash-tested before approval, the measured shrinkage is built into the pattern as an allowance, and the bulk cloth is steam pre-shrunk before cutting. Your size chart describes the garment after washing — which is the measurement your customers will actually take.

Do you ship small trial orders, and can you ship DDP?

Trial orders are the normal way to start — from 50 pieces on stock blanks. We ship FOB Shenzhen or Yantian as standard and can quote DDP door-to-door through our forwarders for the US, UK and EU, with the freight leg quoted separately so you can compare it with your own forwarder.

Start with a design, a sample, or just an idea

Send us a sketch, a reference tee or a spec and we will come back with fabric options, a costed build-up and a sampling date. If you would rather see the floor first, book a visit — we are 40 minutes from Shenzhen.

Request a Quote Book a Factory Visit

Related: T-shirts catalogue · Hoodie manufacturer · Polo shirt manufacturer · Joggers & sweatpants · Book a factory visit · About our facilities

SLSPOLO · custom T-shirt manufacturer, Humen, Dongguan, Guangdong, China · Request a quote · Last updated 17 October 2026

TOP