- Email salesman8@yctshirt.cn
- TEL/WECHAT +86-15876493800
- WhatsApp +86-15876493800
- Email salesman8@yctshirt.cn
- TEL/WECHAT +86-15876493800
- WhatsApp +86-15876493800
What Custom Clothing Manufacturing Costs in China (2027)
Custom knitwear made in China runs from $3.50 per piece for a 180 gsm combed cotton T-shirt at 500+ pcs to $24.00–32.00 for a 400 gsm brushed fleece hoodie at 100 pcs, both indicative FOB Shenzhen or Yantian. Four variables decide where your style lands: fabric weight and quality, order quantity, decoration positions, and trim and packing spec. Here are the prices we publish and what moves them.
What makes up the unit price of a custom garment?
Six lines sit inside a piece price. One carries most of the money, and it is usually not the one buyers watch first.
- Fabric. The largest line in a knit garment, and the easiest to move. Weight, fibre content and yarn quality change the number more than any other decision, because fabric is bought by the metre for the whole run.
- Trims. Woven labels, care labels, drawcords, zipper pulls, thread, interlining, buttons. Small per piece, but custom trims carry mill minimums that show up whether you order 100 pcs or 500 pcs.
- Cutting and sewing. Labour follows the number of panels, the seam type and how heavy the fabric is. A 400 gsm brushed fleece handles differently from a 180 gsm jersey, and bonded or seam-sealed construction adds press time and tape.
- Print and embroidery. Priced by position and by colour count. Our published tables assume one print position; every extra position adds both a one-time setup and a per-piece charge.
- Packing. Individual polybags and a standard woven label are inside the published prices. Retail-ready packing, hangtags applied, size stickers, tissue and carton marks are labour per piece.
- Freight. Not in the unit price at all under FOB Shenzhen or Yantian. Ocean freight, insurance and duty sit outside it, and a DDP quote folds them back in.
Which line moves the most? Fabric. Put two T-shirts side by side in our T-shirt table: a 180 gsm combed ring-spun jersey quotes $4.15–5.35 at 300 pcs, a 240–260 gsm heavyweight jersey of the same construction $6.10–7.75. Same sewing operation, different fabric, different band. The hoodie table shows the same logic: a 300 gsm loopback terry crewneck sits at $12.00–16.00 at 500+ pcs, a 400 gsm brushed fleece at $18.00–24.00.
Buyers usually underestimate two lines: trim minimums and packing. Both are small per piece, and both grow when a style needs a custom item that only one mill makes.
What do custom hoodies, T-shirts, yoga wear and polos cost in China?
These are the figures we publish. They are indicative FOB Shenzhen or Yantian unit prices in USD, per piece, for a full custom build in your own fabric, colour and fit; assume one print position, a standard woven label and individual polybags.
Custom hoodies — indicative FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, USD per piece, at 100 / 300 / 500+ pcs per style per colour
| Fabric and build | 100 pcs | 300 pcs | 500+ pcs |
|---|---|---|---|
| French terry, 320 gsm – pullover hoodie | $18.00–25.00 | $16.00–22.00 | $14.00–19.00 |
| Heavyweight brushed fleece, 400 gsm – pullover or zip-up | $24.00–32.00 | $21.00–28.00 | $18.00–24.00 |
| Loopback terry crewneck, 300 gsm – no hood | $16.00–22.00 | $14.00–19.00 | $12.00–16.00 |
Custom T-shirts — indicative FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, USD per piece, at 100 / 300 / 500+ pcs per style per colour
| Construction | 100 pcs | 300 pcs | 500+ pcs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Combed ring-spun cotton jersey, 180 gsm | $4.80–6.50 | $4.15–5.35 | $3.50–4.20 |
| Heavyweight combed cotton jersey, 240–260 gsm | $7.00–9.00 | $6.10–7.75 | $5.20–6.50 |
| Tri-blend jersey – cotton / poly / rayon, 160 gsm | $8.50–11.00 | $7.65–9.60 | $6.80–8.20 |
Yoga wear — indicative FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, USD per piece, at 100 / 300 / 500+ pcs per style per colour
| Style | 100 pcs | 300 pcs | 500+ pcs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leggings – nylon / spandex, 220–280 gsm | $9.50–17.50 | $8.50–16.00 | $7.50–14.00 |
| Sports bra – medium support, removable pads | $6.80–12.50 | $6.00–11.50 | $5.20–10.00 |
| Seamless bonded set – top and legging | $20.00–27.50 | $18.00–25.00 | $16.00–22.00 |
Seamless and bonded polo. These quote $12–20 per piece at 500–1,000 pcs per style per colour. Bonded styles carry a 200 pcs minimum per style, per colour because of the taping and press work, so the 100 pcs tier above does not apply.
Read these numbers as indicative. They are per piece, FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, and they move with fabric cost and order quantity. Nothing on this page is a quotation; the written quotation governs.
Why is a hoodie cheaper at 500 pieces than at 100?
Because four costs are fixed per style and per colour, and quantity is what divides them. Fabric is bought in rolls against mill minimums, the cutting table needs a marker laid and spread before the first panel is cut, the sewing line needs a changeover, and print screens or embroidery files are set once. At 100 pcs those costs spread over 100 units. At 500 pcs they spread over five times as many.
The published tables show the movement directly:
- Loopback terry crewneck, 300 gsm: $16.00–22.00 at 100 pcs, $14.00–19.00 at 300 pcs, $12.00–16.00 at 500+ pcs.
- Combed ring-spun jersey, 180 gsm: $4.80–6.50 at 100 pcs, $4.15–5.35 at 300 pcs, $3.50–4.20 at 500+ pcs.
- Seamless bonded set: $18.00–25.00 at 300 pcs, $16.00–22.00 at 500+ pcs. Bonded styles start at 200 pcs, so the 300 pcs tier is the first one that applies.
The drop is not the same everywhere. A bonded set moves from $18.00–25.00 at 300 pcs to $16.00–22.00 at 500+ pcs, while a T-shirt moves from $4.80–6.50 to $3.50–4.20. The saving per piece is larger on the higher-priced garment, because the fixed costs being divided are larger. On a heavy style, quantity is your biggest lever; on a light jersey tee, fabric and trim choices matter as much.
One detail that catches first-time buyers: our minimum is 100 pcs per style, per colour. A style in five colours is five runs of 100 pcs, and each pays its own share of setup. That is why consolidating colours moves a price faster than almost anything else.
How does sampling work, and when is the sample charge credited back?
Sampling is charged separately from bulk. A first sample takes 3–7 working days. The charge is credited back against the goods value of your first bulk order once that order reaches 300 pieces per style — it is a credit on the order, not a cash refund. Sample charges differ by construction, so the range for your product sits on its category page rather than in these tables. The written quotation governs the final figure.
One practical note: a sample approved on the wrong fabric wastes the 3–7 working days, so confirm the fabric name and GSM in writing before the sample is cut. Keep the approved sample too. It is the reference both sides measure against when bulk arrives.
Which one-time costs sit outside the unit price?
Several charges are billed once per style, once per colour or once per order. They are not per-piece costs and they do not appear in the tables above.
- Pattern work and grading. A pattern is created or adapted, then graded across your size run. More sizes means more graded work.
- Print screens or embroidery digitizing. Charged per position and, for print, per colour in the artwork. Repeat orders usually re-use them.
- Trim development and trim minimums. Custom woven labels, dyed-to-match drawcords, zipper pulls or heat-transfer labels are made against a mill minimum independent of your garment quantity.
- Lab testing. Third-party testing, where a buyer requires it, is quoted separately from production.
- Packing development. Custom boxes, printed hangtags, stickers and carton marks are set up once, then applied per piece.
Ask for these as separate lines, and ask which ones repeat on a reorder. A quote with one number and no breakdown does not tell you whether you are comparing the same garment.
How do you lower the unit price without lowering the build?
There are seven levers that do not touch quality, in rough order of effect:
- Move up the quantity ladder. Going from 100 pcs to 500+ pcs on a 320 gsm french terry hoodie moves the band from $18.00–25.00 to $14.00–19.00. Deeper runs also spread your own freight and inspection cost over more units.
- Consolidate colours. Every colour starts its own 100 pcs run, so four colours of 100 pcs costs more per piece than two colours of 200 pcs. Fewer colourways, deeper runs.
- Cut print positions back. The published prices assume one position. Two or three add setup and per-piece handling; if a back print is decoration rather than identity, drop it.
- Standardise trims. Mill-stock drawcords, standard zipper pulls and stock label sizes avoid custom minimums. Custom trims are worth paying for when they are the brand, not when they are a detail nobody sees.
- Simplify the pattern. Fewer panels, fewer seams and fewer topstitch operations cut sewing time per piece without changing the fabric.
- Reserve bonded construction. Bonding and seam sealing suit performance pieces; where a style does not need them they add handling and lift the minimum to 200 pcs.
- Choose a fabric the mill already runs. A 240–550 GSM range of hoodie fleece is already in production. A custom knit in a weight nobody else buys means a special yarn order and a higher cost per metre.
What does not work is shaving the fabric. Dropping from a 240–260 gsm jersey to a lighter one changes how the garment hangs, survives washing and feels in the hand. The honest version of that trade is to keep the weight and change the fibre, or keep both and take the quantity tier.
How do payment terms and trade terms affect your cash?
The unit price and the cash you actually spend are two different numbers, and the gap is created by the trade term.
- EXW. The price starts at our door in Dongguan. You arrange export clearance, inland transport, freight and insurance. It is the lowest headline number and the most work on your side.
- FOB Shenzhen or Yantian. We deliver cleared for export to the named port and load. Every price table on this page is FOB. Ocean freight and insurance are yours from the port.
- DDP. Freight, insurance and duty are bundled into one landed figure. Simplest to budget, and the point at which you can least see what each element costs.
Payment runs on T/T: a deposit with the order and the balance before shipment. Your cash leaves before the goods arrive, so plan working capital across the 15–25 days of production plus transit, not just the production window. For a full container, an L/C at sight replaces your payment obligation with a bank undertaking, which matters when a single transfer becomes uncomfortable.
One point on the numbers: a DDP quote is not a more expensive factory, and an EXW quote is not a cheaper one. Compare FOB to FOB, then price freight separately.
Which cost variables move the price, and in which direction?
Direction, not percentage. Every row below is visible in the tables on this page.
| Cost variable | What changes | Direction of effect on unit price |
|---|---|---|
| Fabric weight (GSM) | 300 gsm loopback terry vs 400 gsm brushed fleece, at 300 pcs | Up with weight: $14.00–19.00 vs $21.00–28.00 |
| Fibre content | 180 gsm combed cotton vs 160 gsm cotton / poly / rayon blend, at 300 pcs | Up with blend yarns: $4.15–5.35 vs $7.65–9.60 |
| Order quantity | 100 pcs vs 500+ pcs, same style | Down with quantity, at every style in the tables |
| Number of colours | Two colourways vs five, same total quantity | Down with fewer colours, because each colour carries its own 100 pcs minimum |
| Print and embroidery positions | One position vs three | Up with each added position, plus a one-time setup |
| Trim specification | Mill-stock drawcord vs custom dyed-to-match | Up with custom trims and their mill minimums |
| Construction | Standard seams vs bonded or seam-sealed | Up, and the minimum rises to 200 pcs per style, per colour |
| Packing | Individual polybag vs retail-ready with hangtag applied | Up with per-piece retail packing labour |
| Trade term | EXW vs FOB vs DDP | No change to the FOB unit price; changes what you pay in total |
What should a written quotation break out?
A quote you can compare line by line should state all of the following. If two are missing, the quotes probably describe different garments.
- Fabric name, fibre content and GSM, with the mill reference if it is a stock item.
- Quantity tier quoted, and whether the price holds at 100 pcs, 300 pcs or 500+ pcs.
- Colourways and quantity per colour, since each colour is a separate run.
- Number and type of print or embroidery positions, and whether setup is included.
- Trim list, naming which items are mill-stock and which are custom.
- Packing specification, down to the polybag, hangtag and carton mark.
- Unit price, per piece in USD, with the trade term named.
- Sample charge, the 3–7 working days, and the 300 pcs credit condition.
- Lead time, stated as 15–25 days after sample approval and deposit.
- Payment terms, and the inspection standard: 100% inspection, accepted to AQL 2.5.
Ask for the tech pack to be attached to the quote. Our hoodie tech pack breakdown shows what a spec sheet needs before a factory can price it, and what to ask a manufacturer covers what is worth asking on the first call.
Frequently asked questions about custom clothing costs in China
Do the prices on this page include fabric, trims and labour?
Yes. Each figure is a complete piece price for a full custom build in your fabric, colour and fit, and assumes one print position, a standard woven label and individual polybags. Adding embroidery, extra print positions, dyed-to-match trims or retail-ready packing moves the number, and those additions are itemised in the written quotation.
What is the minimum order behind these tables?
Minimum order is 100 pcs per style, per colour, so a two-colour style starts at 200 pcs. Bonded and seam-sealed styles carry a 200 pcs minimum because of the taping and press work. The 300 pcs and 500+ pcs columns are quantity tiers, not separate minimums: any column can be quoted once your run size is fixed.
How long does bulk production take after sample approval?
Bulk runs 15–25 days after sample approval and deposit, and the clock starts when both are in place. A stock mill fabric shortens it; a custom knit, a heavy print schedule or a bonded construction sits at the upper end. Add shipping transit separately, because production time and delivery time are different numbers.
Is the sample charge refunded?
Sampling is charged, and the amount is credited back against the goods value of your first bulk order once that order reaches 300 pieces per style. It is a credit on the order rather than a cash refund. A first sample takes 3–7 working days, and the written quotation governs the final figure.
Why do two manufacturers quote different prices for the same tech pack?
Usually because the two quotes do not contain the same garment. Compare the GSM actually quoted, the fibre content, the trim specification, the number of print positions, the packing, the trade term, and whether one-time costs are bundled or listed. Ask each supplier to quote line by line against your tech pack, then compare lines rather than totals.
Does a second print position change the unit price?
Yes. The tables assume one print position. A second position adds screen or digitizing cost plus handling per piece, and the per-piece effect is largest at 100 pcs, where the setup spreads over fewer units. Screens and digitizing are one-time charges; the per-piece print cost sits inside the unit price.
Are these prices fixed once quoted?
No. They are indicative and they move with fabric cost, order quantity and specification. A written quotation states its own validity period, so treat any figure older than that as a planning number rather than a commitment. Confirm the fabric price at the time you place the order, because mill prices change.
Which payment and trade terms do you use?
T/T deposit with the balance before shipment, and L/C at sight for full containers. We quote EXW, FOB Shenzhen or Yantian, and DDP. FOB leaves ocean freight and insurance to you; DDP bundles them into one landed figure; EXW starts at our door and you arrange export clearance and transport.
How is the order inspected before shipment?
Every order is 100% inspected and accepted to AQL 2.5, with measurements checked against the approved sample and the tech pack. Third-party inspection or lab testing is quoted separately. Ask for the inspection record with the shipment photos, and confirm the AQL 2.5 inspection level in writing before production starts.
How do you get a quoted price for your style?
Send six things and a factory can price without guessing: a tech pack or reference sample, the fabric name and GSM, quantity per style per colour, the size split, the number and placement of decoration positions, and your delivery window and trade term. With those, a quote can be built against the same bands shown above.
SLSPOLO has run knit production since 2009, from 18,000+ m² across Dongguan Humen and Hunan, with 180+ staff, 150,000–200,000 pcs per month of capacity and an ISO 9001 quality system. We make hoodies, T-shirts, polos and yoga wear on OEM, ODM and private label terms, with a minimum of 100 pcs per style, per colour. If you are still sizing the order, the realistic MOQ guide and the 100-piece order page explain what a small first run involves, and the production lead time calculator maps 15–25 days of production against your launch date.
When you are ready, send the tech pack and quantities and we will come back with a costed quote against your specification. Detailed price bands for each product family sit on the hoodie manufacturing, T-shirt manufacturing, yoga wear manufacturing and seamless polo manufacturing pages.
All prices on this page are indicative, quoted per piece FOB Shenzhen or Yantian in USD, and they change with fabric cost, order quantity and specification. They are not an offer. The written quotation governs.